Digital Marketing · Bali

Digital Marketing Company in Bali: SEO, AI Search, Websites and Google Ads

Our digital marketing company in Bali is run by AJ, a Google Partner who has spent 20 years in marketing. We build websites and run SEO, AI search optimisation and Google Ads for Bali businesses. You can see our work live right now on Nico's Smokehouse and Roasted Canggu in Canggu, and Air Conditioning Bali.

  • Google Partner, 20 years in marketing
  • Bali client sites you can check today
  • Sorted on WhatsApp, in plain English
  • You own your site, domain and ad accounts
Google PartnerGoogle Partner agency · 20 years in marketing

Digital marketing in Bali, in plain English

Strip away the jargon and digital marketing in Bali comes down to three moments. Someone plans their trip from home and searches for a villa, a dinner spot or a yoga retreat. They land, open Google Maps and look for what's close and well reviewed. Then they message you, almost always on WhatsApp. Win those three moments and the bookings follow.

Most Bali businesses we talk to don't need more channels. They need the basics joined up: a fast website that answers questions, a Google Business Profile that's actually filled in, reviews coming in every week, and ads that only run when they're making money. That's the work we do, and it's why every client gets a written 12-month roadmap rather than a vague monthly retainer.

Who your customers are, and how they find you

Bali recorded 6,948,754 direct foreign arrivals in 2025, up 9.72% on 2024, and Australia was the biggest source at 23.44% (BPS Bali, February 2026). Figures from the provincial tourism office for January to July 2026 show about 3.9 million foreign arrivals so far this year, with the same countries leading.

Almost all of those visitors search on Google. It handles 92.26% of searches in Indonesia (StatCounter, September 2026), and it dominates in Australia, the UK, the US and India too. So the person choosing between you and the cafe next door is usually looking at the same Google results, in English, on their phone.

Here's the pattern we see again and again: research from home weeks ahead, Google Maps on arrival, then a WhatsApp message to ask a question or book. A good Bali marketing plan covers all three, not just one.

Top source markets for foreign visitors to Bali, January to July 2026
CountryVisitorsShare
Australia982,40323.1%
China346,2848.8%
India318,9488.1%
United Kingdom170,8144.4%
South Korea164,8464.2%
United States163,1324.2%
  • Source: Bali Provincial Tourism Office figures as reported by Bali Discovery, 1 September 2026. Shares are of about 3.9 million foreign arrivals.
  • Indonesia had about 230 million internet users at the start of 2026, 80.5% of the population (DataReportal, Digital 2026: Indonesia).

Bali businesses we've built for

We'd rather show you than tell you. These are live sites we built, and you can open them on your phone right now.

Nico's Smokehouse is a BBQ restaurant in Canggu mixing Texas BBQ, Caribbean food and peri peri. Their site leads with the food, the late opening hours and a big book-a-table button, because that's what a hungry person on a scooter needs to see in three seconds.

Roasted Canggu is a coffee, matcha and ube cafe just off Jl. Raya Canggu. The site gets the menu, opening hours and location across fast, which is what decides whether someone detours on their way to Berawa.

Air Conditioning Bali installs, cleans and repairs aircon across the island. Theirs is built for urgency: what they do, where they cover and a WhatsApp button that's never more than a thumb away.

What we do for Bali businesses

Four services, run as one plan. You can start with one and add the rest when it makes sense.

Websites that turn visitors into WhatsApp enquiries

Fast, mobile-first sites with the answers people actually look for: prices or a menu, location, opening hours, photos and a WhatsApp button that pre-fills a message. You own the site and the domain from day one.

SEO and Google Maps

We set up and look after your Google Business Profile, fix the technical basics on your site and write pages for the searches your customers really make, like 'BBQ Canggu' or 'aircon service Seminyak'. Maps is where most walk-in and same-day business is won in Bali.

AI search optimisation (GEO)

More travellers now ask ChatGPT, Perplexity or Google's AI Overviews where to eat or stay. Google's AI Mode has supported Bahasa Indonesia since September 2025. We structure your site and profiles so AI tools can understand exactly who you are, where you are and what you're known for.

Google Ads

Search ads for the moments that matter, with conversion and WhatsApp click tracking set up properly so you can see what each booking costs. If ads aren't making you money, we'll say so and switch them off.

Digital marketing by industry

Bali isn't one market. A beach club, a villa and an aircon company win customers in completely different ways, so the plan changes with the business.

Restaurants, cafes and beach clubs

This is a Google Maps game. People search 'brunch near me' or 'best BBQ Canggu' and pick from the top few results with good photos and recent reviews. We focus on your Google Business Profile, steady review growth and a site with the menu and booking link up front. Instagram still matters, but it can't do this job on its own.

Villas and boutique hotels

Booking platforms bring volume, but their commission typically sits at around 15% or more of every booking, before any management fee. Each guest who books direct keeps that money with you. We build direct booking paths: a site guests trust, search visibility for your villa's name and area, and ads aimed at people who already know you.

Wellness, yoga and retreats

Retreat guests plan months ahead and read everything. That's where helpful long-form pages, clear pricing and strong reviews pay off, both in Google and in AI answers.

Local services: aircon, pools, transport, property

Residents and villa managers search when something's broken and they want it fixed today. Speed and trust win: a fast site, the right Maps categories for every area you cover, and a WhatsApp reply before your competitor's.

Canggu, Seminyak, Ubud, Uluwatu: every area plays differently

Google ranks local results by relevance, distance and prominence, so where you are matters as much as what you do. Canggu and Berawa are packed with cafes chasing the same visitors, which makes reviews and photos decisive. Seminyak leans towards dining, shopping and nights out. Ubud is wellness and retreats, often booked well in advance. Uluwatu, Jimbaran and Nusa Dua skew to villas, resorts and special occasions. Sanur and Denpasar have more long-stay expats and locals looking for reliable services.

We build your pages and your Google profile around the areas you actually serve, rather than pretending one generic 'Bali' page can rank everywhere.

How much does digital marketing cost in Bali?

Honestly, it depends on your business, and that's the point. A beach club in Canggu chasing tourists in three languages, a dental clinic in Denpasar serving locals and a villa owner trying to cut booking platform commission all need different things. One fixed price list would mean somebody pays for work they don't need, and somebody else gets less than they need.

So we don't publish prices. We have a short chat on WhatsApp or a call, look at where you are now and what you want to achieve, and build a plan around that. You get a clear fixed quote in writing, in IDR, USD or AUD, before any work starts. No hidden setup fees, no surprises, and your ad spend is always paid by you, straight to Google.

What shapes the price of a digital marketing plan in Bali
What we look atWhy it changes the plan
Your customersTourists, expats and locals search differently, in different languages, at different times of year.
Your area and competitionRanking a cafe in Canggu is a different job from ranking a guesthouse in Sidemen.
Where you're starting fromA site and Google profile that already work need far less than starting from scratch.
Your goals and budgetWe'd rather start with one service that pays for itself than sell you everything at once.

How to choose the best digital marketing agency in Bali

Search for the 'best' agency in Bali and you'll mostly find lists written by agencies that put themselves at number one. There's no independent ranking, so judge agencies on things you can check yourself. Here's the checklist we'd use if we were hiring.

Hold us to the same standard. We're a verified Google Partner, you'll deal with AJ directly, our Bali work is live for you to inspect, you own every account, and we'll never promise you the number one spot on Google.

What to check before you hire a digital marketing agency in Bali
CheckWhy it mattersWhat to ask
Google Partner statusShows certified staff and a real Google Ads track record.Can I see your listing on Google's Partners directory?
A named personAgencies with no names often pass you to a different freelancer every month.Who will actually do my work, and how do I reach them?
Live Bali workScreenshots are easy to fake. Live sites aren't.Which Bali businesses can I look up right now?
Account ownershipIf they hold your logins and disappear, you start again from nothing.Will my website, domain and ad accounts be in my name?
Clear pricingVague retainers hide what you're paying for.What exactly do I get each month, in writing?
WhatsApp trackingMost Bali enquiries arrive on WhatsApp. Untracked, ads look like they don't work.How will you measure enquiries and bookings, not just clicks?
Honest promisesGoogle's own advice warns against anyone guaranteeing a number one ranking.What do you promise, and what can't you?

The Bali problems we fix most often

Every market has its quirks. These are the ones that come up again and again when we look at a Bali business for the first time.

  • Paying booking platforms a commission on bookings you could have taken direct.
  • Living only on Instagram, so you're invisible when someone searches Google or Maps.
  • A great high season, then a dead wet season with nothing planned to fill it.
  • Ads with no WhatsApp tracking, so nobody knows if they're working.
  • A previous agency or freelancer who left with the passwords.
  • A Google Business Profile with the wrong category, an old menu and no replies to reviews.

Why Metatap for a Bali business?

We're based between Sydney, London and Bali, which happens to line up with where Bali's customers come from. Australians are the island's biggest market by a long way and the UK is in the top five, so we know how your biggest customer groups search, book and read reviews, because we live among them too.

And we know Bali itself. Our Canggu clients are around the corner, not a case study from afar. Day to day everything runs on WhatsApp and video calls, your messages go to AJ rather than a call centre, and you own everything we build. If you ever leave, you take it all with you.

What's included

Our Digital Marketing service in Bali

Websites built for WhatsApp

Fast, mobile-first sites with your menu, prices or services up front and a one-tap WhatsApp button.

Google Business Profile and Maps

Set up, verified and looked after, with the right categories for each area you serve.

SEO for travellers and locals

Pages for what people actually search before they fly and after they land.

AI search optimisation

Clear, consistent information so ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI can recommend you.

Google Ads with real tracking

Bookings, calls and WhatsApp clicks tracked, so you know what each customer costs.

Plain-English monthly reports

What we did, what changed and what's next, in a few minutes' read.

Local experience

We know how the Bali economy works

Bali runs on visitors. Bali recorded 6,948,754 direct foreign tourist arrivals in 2025, with Australia the largest source at 23.44% (BPS Bali, Statistics Indonesia, 2025 figures). That money flows through hospitality, villas, food and beverage, wellness, yoga retreats, tours and the many expat-run businesses that serve them. Most of those customers are not from the island. They search in English, compare options on Google, and decide quickly.

We see this first hand through our live client sites. Nico's Smokehouse and Roasted Canggu are food and beverage businesses in Canggu, where competition for every hungry tourist is fierce and Google Maps decides who gets the walk-in. Air Conditioning Bali serves villas, homes and businesses across the island, where a fast WhatsApp reply often wins the job. Each one taught us something about how Bali customers actually buy.

We also plan around the rhythm of the island: busy peak months in July and August and over Christmas and New Year, quieter wet-season stretches, and the pre-arrival planning that happens months before a flight lands. Visitors lean heavily on Google Maps, reviews and WhatsApp to choose where to eat, stay and book. Our work is built around those habits, not around a generic template.

Built for tourist search habits

We design for people searching in English from abroad, then again on their phone in Canggu, Seminyak or Ubud. Google Maps, reviews and WhatsApp are at the centre of everything we build.

Real Bali clients, live sites

Our Bali work is live and public: Nico's Smokehouse, Roasted Canggu and Air Conditioning Bali. You can look at the sites before you talk to us.

20 years of marketing experience

AJ, our founder, has spent 20 years in marketing, starting inside one of the big media agencies. Now you deal with him directly, in plain English, with no account managers in between.

Fixed quotes, no lock-in

You get a clear fixed quote upfront in IDR, USD or AUD, with no hidden fees. You own your website, domain and Google Ads account, and there are no lock-in contracts beyond what we quote.

How it works

Our process

  1. Free WhatsApp chat

    Tell AJ about your business and what's not working. No pitch, no pressure.

  2. Audit and roadmap

    We review your site, Google profile, reviews and competitors, then map out 12 months.

  3. Build and launch

    Website, profiles, tracking and ads set up properly, in your name.

  4. Grow and report

    Monthly improvements and a plain-English report on enquiries and bookings.

Our work

Examples of websites we've created

Fast, modern, mobile-first websites, each designed to turn visitors into enquiries.

Swipe to see more →

FAQ

Digital Marketing in Bali: FAQs

How much does digital marketing cost in Bali?

It depends on your business, your customers and what you already have in place, so we don't publish one-size prices. After a short chat we recommend only what will make a difference and give you a fixed quote upfront in IDR, USD or AUD, with no hidden fees. If you run Google Ads, ad spend is separate and paid straight to Google.

Who is the best digital marketing agency in Bali?

There's no independent ranking, and most 'best agency' lists are written by agencies about themselves. The best agency for you is one with verified Google Partner status, live Bali work you can check, a named person doing your work, clear pricing and accounts in your name. We're a strong fit for restaurants, cafes, villas and local services that want to be found on Google, Maps and AI search, with one expert handling it.

Do I need Google Ads for my Bali villa or restaurant?

Not always. Ads make sense when the value of a direct booking is higher than what you'd pay a booking platform in commission, and only once conversion and WhatsApp tracking is set up. Many restaurants get more from a strong Google Business Profile and steady reviews first, which cost nothing in ad spend.

How do I get my business to show up on Google Maps in Canggu or Seminyak?

Start with a verified Google Business Profile in the right primary category, accurate hours and location, plenty of real photos and a steady flow of genuine reviews you reply to. Make sure your name, address and WhatsApp number match everywhere online, and have a page on your website about the area you serve.

What is AI search optimisation, and does a Bali business need it?

AI search optimisation, also called GEO, means making it easy for tools like ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google's AI Overviews to understand and recommend your business. It builds on good SEO: clear facts about who you are, consistent business details, helpful content and strong reviews. If travellers ask AI where to eat or stay, you want to be in the answer.

How long does it take to see results in Bali?

Google Maps improvements often show within four to eight weeks. Website SEO usually takes three to six months to build, depending on how competitive your area and industry are. Google Ads can bring enquiries in the first week, which is why many clients run ads while SEO grows.

Can you handle everything over WhatsApp, in English?

Yes. That's how most of our Bali work runs day to day. Your messages go to AJ, we're based between Sydney, London and Bali so there's always overlap with your working day, and we can meet in person when it helps.

Do I own my website, domain and Google Ads account?

Yes, always. Everything we build or set up is in your name, and there's no lock-in beyond what we agree in your quote. If you ever leave, you keep the lot.

Digital Marketing · Bali

Let's grow your Bali business

Tell us what you do and where you are, and AJ will come back with honest advice and a fixed quote. Prefer WhatsApp? Message us and you'll hear back from AJ himself.

  • Free, no-pressure chat
  • Plain-English advice
  • Do it yourself or hand it over
Prefer WhatsApp? Message us